Rent vs buy in Bentonville, AR
The typical rent in Bentonville, Arkansas is $1,651 a month, while a typical home costs $490,040.

Renting comes out ahead by $109k across 7 years
Based on Bentonville's typical rent and home value, the figures use 20% down and today's mortgage rate. No break-even point occurs during the first 30 years.
A clearly labeled opinion with the math shown. These are estimates, not quotes. Adjusting any figure also adjusts the stamp.
- Renting leads by
- $109k after 7 years
- Break-even point
- At least 30 years owning never catches up sooner
- Full ownership cost
- $4,193 each month year 1, against $1,651 rent
Change my numbers
Bentonville's typical rent and home value guide the stamp. Your chosen rent, price and period can reverse it.
Are your numbers different from the city's?
Enter the rent, price and down payment you want to use. The stamp updates as those numbers change.
In Bentonville, is renting or buying cheaper?
Over 7 years, renting costs $109,381 less, including the money you receive when you sell. In every year displayed, renting's net cost remains under owning's cost, and owning won't catch up within 30 years.
Renting Cost of owning Net cost so far for each year
Bentonville's average rent compared with its mortgage payment
Rent and the mortgage don't tell the whole story, so here are all monthly costs for year 1 at Bentonville's typical price.
| Each month, year 1 | Amount | What it is |
|---|---|---|
| Rent | $1,651 | All of it, every month |
| Mortgage payment | $2,672 | $2,355 of it is interest in year 1 |
| Property tax | $274 | 0.67% of the value a year |
| Insurance | $155 | Census median for the city |
| Upkeep | $408 | 1% of the value a year |
| Owning, cash out | $3,509 | $317 of it builds equity |
| Lost return on the down payment | $797 | Annual earnings on the cash at 8.3% |
| Buying costs, spread out | $204 | 3.5% of the price over 7 years |
| True cost of owning | $4,193 | Cash out, minus the equity portion, plus the two lines listed above |
The numbers behind Bentonville's verdict
- Typical home valueZillow ZHVI, September 2026
- $490,040
- Typical rentZillow ZORI, September 2026
- $1,651 /mo
- Down payment20% avoids private mortgage insurance, which the engine does not model
- 20%
- Mortgage rateFreddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey (FRED MORTGAGE30US)
- 7.24%
- Home price growthFHFA house price index, Arkansas, 1995 to 2025
- 3.8% a year
- Rent growthCPI rent of primary residence, yearly growth 2006 to 2026
- 3.5% a year
- Return on savings60% S&P 500 with dividends and 40% 10-year Treasuries, rebalanced yearly, 1928 to 2025
- 8.3% a year
- Property taxCensus ACS 2020-2024, Bentonville
- 0.67% of value
- Home insuranceCensus ACS 2020-2024, Bentonville
- $155 /mo
- MaintenanceFannie Mae, low end of 1% to 4%
- 1% of value a year
- Buying costsFreddie Mac, middle of 2% to 5%
- 3.5% of price
- Selling costsAgent commission plus closing costs
- 6% of price
What would flip the result in Bentonville?
For Bentonville, each line marks where the 7-year verdict changes, with all other factors staying as they are.
When renting has the advantage
- Home prices grow more slowly than 6.4% each year. Our calculation uses 3.8%, Arkansas's long-run rate.
- [li] The mortgage rate remains above 3.21%.
- A comparable home rents for under $2,820 monthly, compared with the local typical $1,651.
- If you move during the next 30 years, owning still won't catch up with these figures.
When buying has the advantage
- Home prices grow by more than 6.4% a year.
- Today's rate is 7.24%, and you lock in a mortgage rate below 3.21%.
- Monthly rent for the same home would exceed $2,820.
How Bentonville compares with the other 812 cities
| Measure | Bentonville | Median city |
|---|---|---|
| Typical home value | $490,040 | $422,451 |
| Typical rent | $1,651 /mo | $1,837 /mo |
| Price-to-rent ratio | 24.7 (#149 of 813) | 18.5 |
| Home prices, last 10 years | 8.3% a year | 6.2% a year |
| Rents, last 5 years | 5.1% a year | 4% a year |
| Property tax | 0.67% | 0.87% |
| Households that rent | 50% | 42% |
Sources: Zillow ZHVI and ZORI, Census ACS 2020-2024.
Cities in Arkansas besides Bentonville
- Renting wins by $15k in Little Rock, AR.
- Renting wins by $54k in Fayetteville, AR.