Rent vs buy in Flower Mound, TX
In Flower Mound, Texas, typical monthly rent is $2,298 and a typical home costs $599,753.

For 7 years, renting comes out $107k ahead.
Using Flower Mound's typical rent, its home value, and today's mortgage rate at 20% down. There is no break-even within 30 years.
Clearly marked as an opinion, with the calculations included. These are estimates, not quotes. The stamp changes when you change a number.
- Renting is ahead by
- $107k after 7 years
- Break-even point
- 30+ years owning never catches up sooner
- Actual cost of owning
- $5,577 /mo year 1, against $2,298 rent
Change my numbers
The stamp works from Flower Mound's typical rent and its home value. Your rent, home price and time period can change the result.
Do your numbers differ from the city's?
Enter your own rent, home price and down payment. Your entries change the stamp.
Is renting or buying cheaper in Flower Mound?
Renting costs $107,222 less over 7 years, including the money you get back when you sell. Throughout the years shown, renting has a lower net cost than owning, and the gap never closes within 30 years.
Rent Ownership. Net costs to date, shown year by year.
Flower Mound: average rent versus mortgage payment
At Flower Mound's typical price, these are all the monthly costs in year 1. The rent and mortgage don't tell the whole story.
| Each month, year 1 | Amount | What it is |
|---|---|---|
| Rent | $2,298 | All of it, every month |
| Mortgage payment | $3,270 | $2,882 of it is interest in year 1 |
| Property tax | $740 | 1.48% of the value a year |
| Insurance | $231 | Census median for the city |
| Upkeep | $500 | 1% of the value a year |
| Owning, cash out | $4,740 | $388 of it builds equity |
| Lost return on the down payment | $975 | At 8.3% a year, this is what the cash would earn. |
| Buying costs, spread out | $250 | 3.5% of the price over 7 years |
| True cost of owning | $5,577 | Cash out, minus the equity portion, plus the two lines above |
The figures behind the Flower Mound verdict
- Typical value of a homeZillow ZHVI, September 2026
- $599,753
- The usual rentZillow ZORI, September 2026
- $2,298 each month
- A 20% down payment avoids private mortgage insurance, but the engine does not model it
- 20%
- Mortgage rate usedFreddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey (FRED MORTGAGE30US)
- 7.24%
- How home prices grewFHFA house price index for Texas, 1995 to 2025
- 4.7% yearly
- Rent growth CPI primary-residence rent, annual change from 2006 to 2026
- 3.5% yearly
- Return on savings1928 to 2025: 60% S&P 500 with dividends, 40% 10-year Treasuries, rebalanced yearly
- 8.3% each year
- Property tax: Census ACS 2020-2024, Flower Mound
- 1.48% of the value
- Home insurance: Census ACS 2020-2024, Flower Mound
- $231 /mo
- Maintenance Fannie Mae, lower limit of 1% to 4%
- Value multiplied by 1% each year
- Buying costs Freddie Mac, midpoint of 2% to 5%
- The price times 3.5%
- Selling costs: Agent commission plus closing costs
- 6% of the price
What would make the Flower Mound verdict flip?
Each line marks where the 7-year result for Flower Mound changes. Every other setting stays the same.
Renting comes out ahead when
- Slower than 6.8% a year for home prices; the 4.7% we use is the long-run rate for Texas's market.
- For a mortgage, the rate stays above 4.03%.
- For a home like this, rent costs less than $3,450 a month ($2,298 is typical here).
- You move at any time during the next 30 years. With these numbers, owning never catches up.
Buying comes out ahead when
- Home prices increase by more than 6.8% a year.
- You secure a mortgage rate under 4.03%. Today's rate is 7.24%.
- Renting this same home would cost more than $3,450 each month.
How Flower Mound compares with the other 812 cities
| Measure | Flower Mound | Median city |
|---|---|---|
| Typical home value | $599,753 | $422,451 |
| Typical rent | $2,298 /mo | $1,837 /mo |
| Price-to-rent ratio | 21.7 (#257 of 813) | 18.5 |
| Home prices, last 10 years | 5.4% a year | 6.2% a year |
| Rents, last 5 years | 2.3% a year | 4% a year |
| Property tax | 1.48% | 0.87% |
| Households that rent | 18% | 42% |
Data from Zillow ZHVI and ZORI, Census ACS 2020-2024.
More cities in Texas
- Toss-up. Houston, TX is nearly even, but renting leads by $2k.
- Rent. San Antonio, TX gives renting a $10k advantage.
- Rent. Dallas, TX has renting ahead by $20k.
- Rent. Fort Worth, TX has renting ahead by $17k.
- Rent. Austin, TX has renting ahead by $111k.
- Rent. Arlington, TX has renting ahead by $34k.