Skip to the content
rent vs buy .cityCheck your city

Rent vs buy in Fountain Valley, CA

In Fountain Valley, California, the typical rent is $2,998 /mo and a typical home costs $1,377,121.

Rent vs buy Fountain Valley verdict card: Renting comes out $252k ahead over 7 years
Rent

Renting comes out $252k ahead over 7 years

The math starts from Fountain Valley's typical rent and a typical home value, and applies 20% down plus today's mortgage rate. The break-even year is 25.

An opinion, clearly labeled, with the math shown. These figures are estimates, not quotes. The stamp changes when you change a number.

Renting leads by
$252k
after 7 years
Break-even point
The 25th year
when owning catches up
Ownership's full cost
$11,330 monthly
year 1, against $2,998 rent

Change my numbers

The stamp draws on Fountain Valley's figures for typical rent and home value. Your rent, price and time period can change the result.

Do your numbers differ from the city's?

Enter your rent, price and down payment. Change them and the stamp changes.

Is renting or buying cheaper in Fountain Valley?

Once you count the money returned when you sell, renting costs $251,706 less over 7 years. For the first 24 years, renting costs less. Year 25 is where owning catches up.

Rent. Owning side. By year, here is the net cost so far.

$2m$1.5m$1m$500k$0$500kyr 1yr 5yr 9yr 13yr 17yr 21yr 25yr 29yr 30

Average rent compared with the mortgage payment in Fountain Valley

Rent and mortgage payments don't tell the whole story. For year 1, this lists every monthly cost using Fountain Valley's typical price.

Each month, year 1AmountWhat it is
Rent$2,998All of it, every month
Mortgage payment$7,508$6,618 of it is interest in year 1
Property tax$6430.56% of the value a year
Insurance$110Census median for the city
Upkeep$1,1481% of the value a year
Owning, cash out$9,408$890 of it builds equity
Lost return on the down payment$2,238Annual earnings on the cash at 8.3%
Buying costs, spread out$5743.5% of the price over 7 years
True cost of owning$11,330Cash out minus equity, plus both amounts above

The numbers behind Fountain Valley's result

Typical home value from Zillow ZHVI, September 2026
$1,377,121
Typical rent from Zillow ZORI, September 2026
$2,998 /mo
Down payment: 20%. This avoids private mortgage insurance, which isn't included in the engine's model.
20%
Rate source: Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey (FRED MORTGAGE30US)
7.24%
Growth in home priceshouse price index from FHFA, California, 1995 to 2025
Each year: 5.3%
Rent growth, from the CPI rent of primary residence, growth each year, 2006 to 2026
Each year: 3.5%
Return on savings60% in the S&P 500, dividends included, plus 40% in 10-year Treasuries, from 1928 to 2025, rebalanced each year
Each year: 8.3%
Property tax: Census ACS 2020-2024, Fountain Valley
0.56% of the home's value
Home insurance: Census ACS 2020-2024, Fountain Valley
Monthly: $110
UpkeepFannie Mae, low end of 1% to 4%
Each year: 1% of value
Buying costsFreddie Mac, the middle of 2% to 5%
3.5% applies to the price
Costs for sellingAgent commission plus closing costs
6% of the price

What would flip the result in Fountain Valley?

Each line marks the threshold where the 7-year verdict for Fountain Valley changes. All other figures stay as they are.

When renting wins

  • Home prices grow at less than 7.3% each year (we use 5.3%, California's rate over the long run).
  • The mortgage rate remains above 3.96%.
  • A similar home rents for under $5,690 a month, compared with the typical $2,998 here.
  • Your move happens before year 25.

When buying wins

  • Home prices grow by more than 7.3% a year.
  • You secure a mortgage rate under 3.96%, compared with today's rate of 7.24%.
  • The same home would cost more than $5,690 a month to rent.
  • You remain for 25 years or more.

How Fountain Valley compares with the other 812 cities

MeasureFountain ValleyMedian city
Typical home value$1,377,121$422,451
Typical rent$2,998 /mo$1,837 /mo
Price-to-rent ratio38.3 (#15 of 813)18.5
Home prices, last 10 years8.1% a year6.2% a year
Rents, last 5 years5.3% a year4% a year
Property tax0.56%0.87%
Households that rent35%42%

Sources: Zillow ZHVI, plus ZORI, Census ACS 2020-2024.

More cities in California

California rent vs buy: statewide numbers