Rent vs buy in Chino Hills, CA
In Chino Hills, California, typical rent is $3,085 /mo and the typical home value is $973,080.

Renting comes out ahead by $104k over 7 years.
With Chino Hills's typical rent, typical home value, 20% down and today's mortgage rate. The break-even point is year 15.
Clearly labeled opinion, with the math shown. These are estimates, not quotes. If you change a number, the stamp changes too.
- Renting is ahead by
- $104k after 7 years
- Break-even point
- year 15 when owning catches up
- Actual cost of ownership
- $8,181 /mo year 1, against $3,085 rent
Change my numbers
That stamp draws on Chino Hills's typical rent, along with the typical home value. Your rent, price and years can flip the stamp.
Do your figures differ from the city's?
Enter the rent, price and down payment figures you want to use. Your entries change the stamp.
In Chino Hills, does renting or buying cost less?
After counting the money returned when you sell, renting costs $104,090 less over 7 years. For the first 14 years, renting costs less. By year 15, owning has caught up.
Renting Owning Net cost through each year.
Average rent compared with a mortgage payment in Chino Hills
At Chino Hills's typical price, rent and the mortgage don't tell the whole story. Here are all monthly costs in year 1.
| Each month, year 1 | Amount | What it is |
|---|---|---|
| Rent | $3,085 | All of it, every month |
| Mortgage payment | $5,305 | $4,676 of it is interest in year 1 |
| Property tax | $576 | 0.71% of the value a year |
| Insurance | $131 | Census median for the city |
| Upkeep | $811 | 1% of the value a year |
| Owning, cash out | $6,823 | $629 of it builds equity |
| Lost return on the down payment | $1,582 | What the cash would earn each year at 8.3% |
| Buying costs, spread out | $405 | 3.5% of the price over 7 years |
| True cost of owning | $8,181 | Subtract the equity part from cash out, then add the two lines above. |
The figures behind Chino Hills's verdict
- Typical home valueZillow ZHVI, September 2026
- $973,080
- Typical rentZillow ZORI, September 2026
- $3,085 /mo
- Down payment20% avoids private mortgage insurance, which the engine does not model
- 20%
- Mortgage rateFreddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey (FRED MORTGAGE30US)
- 7.24%
- Home price growthFHFA house price index, California, 1995 to 2025
- 5.3% a year
- Rent growthCPI rent of primary residence, yearly growth 2006 to 2026
- 3.5% a year
- Return on savings60% S&P 500 with dividends and 40% 10-year Treasuries, rebalanced yearly, 1928 to 2025
- 8.3% a year
- Property taxCensus ACS 2020-2024, Chino Hills
- 0.71% of value
- Home insuranceCensus ACS 2020-2024, Chino Hills
- $131 /mo
- MaintenanceFannie Mae, low end of 1% to 4%
- 1% of value a year
- Buying costsFreddie Mac, middle of 2% to 5%
- 3.5% of price
- Selling costsAgent commission plus closing costs
- 6% of price
In Chino Hills, what would flip it?
The 7-year verdict for Chino Hills changes at each point listed, while all other factors stay the same.
Renting wins in these cases
- Home prices grow by less than 6.5% a year; this calculation uses California's long-run rate of 5.3%.
- The mortgage rate remains higher than 5.33%.
- For a similar home, monthly rent is under $4,200 (the typical amount here is $3,085).
- You make your move before year 15.
When buying comes out ahead
- The annual growth rate for home prices is above 6.5%.
- You lock in a mortgage rate under 5.33% (today's is 7.24%).
- If you rented the same home, your monthly cost would be more than $4,200.
- You remain there for 15 years or more.
Chino Hills compared with the other 812 cities
| Measure | Chino Hills | Median city |
|---|---|---|
| Typical home value | $973,080 | $422,451 |
| Typical rent | $3,085 /mo | $1,837 /mo |
| Price-to-rent ratio | 26.3 (#114 of 813) | 18.5 |
| Home prices, last 10 years | 6% a year | 6.2% a year |
| Rents, last 5 years | 2.5% a year | 4% a year |
| Property tax | 0.71% | 0.87% |
| Households that rent | 31% | 42% |
Sources: Zillow ZHVI and ZORI, Census ACS 2020-2024.
More cities in California
- Rent. Renting wins by $111k in Los Angeles, CA.
- Rent. Renting wins by $108k in San Diego, CA.
- Rent. Renting wins by $210k in San Jose, CA.
- Rent. Renting wins by $128k in San Francisco, CA.
- Buy. Buying wins by $22k in Fresno, CA.
- Toss-up. Renting is ahead by $3k in Sacramento, CA.
- Rent. Renting wins by $111k in Long Beach, CA.
- Rent. Renting wins by $44k in Oakland, CA.
- Buy. Buying wins by $11k in Bakersfield, CA.
- Rent. Renting wins by $115k in Anaheim, CA.
- Buy. Buying wins by $16k in Stockton, CA.
- Rent. Renting wins by $27k in Riverside, CA.