Rent vs buy in Encinitas, CA
The typical rent is $4,340 /mo and the typical home price is $1,921,194 in Encinitas, California.

Over 7 years, renting comes out ahead by $327k
It uses Encinitas's typical rent along with the typical home value, a 20% down payment, and today's mortgage rate. The break-even point is year 23.
An opinion that is clearly labelled, with the math shown. These are estimates, not quotes. Adjust one number and the stamp updates.
- Renting leads by
- $327k after 7 years
- Break-even point
- in year 23 when owning catches up
- What owning really costs
- $15,710 per month year 1, against $4,340 rent
Change my numbers
Encinitas's typical rent and home value are what the stamp uses. It can flip depending on your rent, price and years.
Do your numbers differ from the city's?
Enter your own figures for rent, price and down payment. Change those numbers and the stamp changes with them.
In Encinitas, is renting or buying cheaper?
Counting the money you get back from selling, renting costs $326,932 less over 7 years. For the first 22 years, renting costs less. In year 23, owning catches up.
Rent. Owning a home. Running net cost, by year.
Average rent compared with the mortgage payment in Encinitas
Rent and the mortgage payment don't tell the whole story. Here are all monthly costs in year 1, based on Encinitas's typical price.
| Each month, year 1 | Amount | What it is |
|---|---|---|
| Rent | $4,340 | All of it, every month |
| Mortgage payment | $10,474 | $9,232 of it is interest in year 1 |
| Property tax | $800 | 0.5% of the value a year |
| Insurance | $153 | Census median for the city |
| Upkeep | $1,601 | 1% of the value a year |
| Owning, cash out | $13,029 | $1,242 of it builds equity |
| Lost return on the down payment | $3,123 | What the cash would earn each year at 8.3% |
| Buying costs, spread out | $800 | 3.5% of the price over 7 years |
| True cost of owning | $15,710 | Cash out, minus the equity share, plus the two lines listed above. |
The Encinitas verdict, explained with numbers
- Typical home value Zillow ZHVI, September 2026
- $1,921,194
- Typical rent Zillow ZORI, September 2026
- $4,340 each month
- Down payment. 20% avoids private mortgage insurance, and the engine does not model it.
- 20%
- Mortgage rate (FRED MORTGAGE30US, Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey)
- 7.24%
- Growth in home pricesFHFA house price index, California, 1995 through 2025
- 5.3% each year
- Rent growth CPI rent of primary residence, growth each year 2006 to 2026
- 3.5% each year
- Return on savings: 60% S&P 500 with dividends plus 40% 10-year Treasuries, rebalanced each year, 1928 to 2025
- 8.3% each year
- Property tax Census ACS 2020-2024, Encinitas
- 0.5% of the value
- Home insurance Census ACS 2020-2024, Encinitas
- $153 per month
- Maintenance and upkeep: Fannie Mae, the low end of the 1% to 4% range
- 1% of the value each year
- Buying costs, per Freddie Mac, middle of the 2% to 5% range
- 3.5% of the purchase price
- Selling costs Agent commission plus closing costs
- 6% of the price
What could change the result in Encinitas?
Every line marks the point at which the verdict over 7 years in Encinitas changes. Everything else is kept as it is.
Renting wins in these cases
- Home prices climb by less than 7.2% a year; we apply 5.3%, California's rate over the long run.
- The rate on mortgages remains higher than 4.19%.
- Homes like this one rent for less than $7,840 monthly (typical here: $4,340).
- Year 23 arrives after you have moved.
Buying wins in these cases
- Home prices climb by more than 7.2% a year.
- Your mortgage rate sits under 4.19%, locked in (currently 7.24%).
- That home would cost over $7,840 a month to rent.
- You remain in the home 23 years or more.
How Encinitas compares with the other 812 cities
| Measure | Encinitas | Median city |
|---|---|---|
| Typical home value | $1,921,194 | $422,451 |
| Typical rent | $4,340 /mo | $1,837 /mo |
| Price-to-rent ratio | 36.9 (#21 of 813) | 18.5 |
| Home prices, last 10 years | 7.5% a year | 6.2% a year |
| Rents, last 5 years | 6.4% a year | 4% a year |
| Property tax | 0.50% | 0.87% |
| Households that rent | 34% | 42% |
Data from: Zillow ZHVI and ZORI, Census ACS 2020-2024.
More cities in California
- Rent wins in Los Angeles, CA, by $111k.
- Rent wins in San Diego, CA, by $108k.
- Rent wins in San Jose, CA, by $210k.
- Rent wins in San Francisco, CA, by $128k.
- Buying wins by $22k in Fresno, CA. Buy.
- A toss-up for Sacramento, CA, with renting ahead by $3k.
- Renting wins by $111k in Long Beach, CA.
- Rent. Oakland, CA. Renting comes out ahead by $44k.
- Buy. Bakersfield, CA. Buying comes out ahead by $11k.
- Rent. Anaheim, CA. Renting comes out ahead by $115k.
- Buy. Stockton, CA. Buying comes out ahead by $16k.
- Rent. Riverside, CA. Renting comes out ahead by $27k.