Rent vs buy in Mission Viejo, CA
In Mission Viejo, California, typical rent is $3,190 /mo, while a typical home is $1,201,393.

Over 7 years, renting comes out ahead by $171k
Today's mortgage rate and a 20% down payment are paired with Mission Viejo's typical home value and rent. You reach the break-even point in year 19.
Clearly labeled opinion with the math shown. These figures are estimates, not quotes. The stamp updates whenever a number changes.
- Ahead with renting
- $171k after 7 years
- Break-even point
- year 19 when owning catches up
- Full cost of ownership
- $9,944 /mo year 1, against $3,190 rent
Change my numbers
For its calculation, the stamp starts with Mission Viejo's typical home value and rent. The result can flip based on your rent, price and years.
Do your figures differ from the city's?
Enter your own rent, price and down payment. Your entries change the stamp.
Is renting or buying cheaper in Mission Viejo?
Once you include the money returned when you sell, renting costs $171,287 less over 7 years. For the first 18 years, renting costs less. In year 19, ownership catches up.
Renting. Ownership. Net cost to date, broken down by year.
Mission Viejo average rent versus mortgage payment
Monthly rent and mortgage payments don't show the full picture. At Mission Viejo's typical price, these are all monthly costs in year 1.
| Each month, year 1 | Amount | What it is |
|---|---|---|
| Rent | $3,190 | All of it, every month |
| Mortgage payment | $6,550 | $5,773 of it is interest in year 1 |
| Property tax | $581 | 0.58% of the value a year |
| Insurance | $136 | Census median for the city |
| Upkeep | $1,001 | 1% of the value a year |
| Owning, cash out | $8,268 | $777 of it builds equity |
| Lost return on the down payment | $1,953 | At a rate of 8.3% a year, this is what the cash would earn. |
| Buying costs, spread out | $501 | 3.5% of the price over 7 years |
| True cost of owning | $9,944 | Cash paid out, minus the equity portion, plus both amounts above |
The numbers supporting the Mission Viejo result
- Typical home valueZillow ZHVI, September 2026
- $1,201,393
- Typical rentZillow ZORI, September 2026
- $3,190 /mo
- Down payment20% avoids private mortgage insurance, which the engine does not model
- 20%
- Mortgage rateFreddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey (FRED MORTGAGE30US)
- 7.24%
- Home price growthFHFA house price index, California, 1995 to 2025
- 5.3% a year
- Rent growthCPI rent of primary residence, yearly growth 2006 to 2026
- 3.5% a year
- Return on savings60% S&P 500 with dividends and 40% 10-year Treasuries, rebalanced yearly, 1928 to 2025
- 8.3% a year
- Property taxCensus ACS 2020-2024, Mission Viejo
- 0.58% of value
- Home insuranceCensus ACS 2020-2024, Mission Viejo
- $136 /mo
- MaintenanceFannie Mae, low end of 1% to 4%
- 1% of value a year
- Buying costsFreddie Mac, middle of 2% to 5%
- 3.5% of price
- Selling costsAgent commission plus closing costs
- 6% of price
What could change the Mission Viejo result?
Each line marks the threshold at which the 7-year verdict for Mission Viejo changes. Everything else stays as it is.
Renting comes out ahead when
- We use California's 5.3% long-run rate. Home prices grow more slowly than 6.9% each year.
- The mortgage rate remains above 4.69%.
- For a home like this, monthly rent is under $5,020 (typical here: $3,190).
- Your move takes place before year 19.
Buying comes out ahead when
- Home prices increase by more than 6.9% each year.
- Your mortgage rate is fixed below 4.69%; today's rate is 7.24%.
- If you rented the same home, your monthly cost would be more than $5,020.
- You remain for 19 years or longer.
How Mission Viejo compares with the other 812 cities
| Measure | Mission Viejo | Median city |
|---|---|---|
| Typical home value | $1,201,393 | $422,451 |
| Typical rent | $3,190 /mo | $1,837 /mo |
| Price-to-rent ratio | 31.4 (#57 of 813) | 18.5 |
| Home prices, last 10 years | 6.9% a year | 6.2% a year |
| Rents, last 5 years | 5.1% a year | 4% a year |
| Property tax | 0.58% | 0.87% |
| Households that rent | 23% | 42% |
Sources: Zillow ZHVI and ZORI, Census ACS 2020-2024.
More cities across California
- Renting wins. Los Angeles, CA. The difference is $111k.
- Renting wins. San Diego, CA. The difference is $108k.
- Renting wins. San Jose, CA. The difference is $210k.
- Renting wins. San Francisco, CA. The difference is $128k.
- Buying wins. Fresno, CA. The difference is $22k.
- It's a toss-up. Sacramento, CA. Renting leads by $3k.
- Renting wins. Long Beach, CA. The difference is $111k.
- Renting wins. Oakland, CA. The difference is $44k.
- Buying wins. Bakersfield, CA. The difference is $11k.
- Renting wins. Anaheim, CA. The difference is $115k.
- Buying wins. Stockton, CA. The difference is $16k.
- Renting wins. Riverside, CA. The difference is $27k.