Rent vs buy in Moreno Valley, CA
In Moreno Valley, California, a typical rent runs $2,412 a month and a typical home goes for $549,871.

A toss-up, with the two options separated by $3,265 across 7 years.
Today's mortgage rate and 20% down apply to Moreno Valley's typical figures for rent and home value. The break-even point is year 7.
An opinion, clearly labeled, with the math shown. These are estimates, not quotes. If you change a number, the stamp will change too.
- Gap
- $3k after 7 years
- Break-even point
- Year 7 when owning catches up
- Full ownership cost
- $4,631 /mo year 1, against $2,412 rent
Change my numbers
Its inputs are the typical rent and the typical home value for Moreno Valley's market. Your rent, price and number of years can change the result.
Do your numbers differ from the city's?
Fill in your own figures for rent, purchase price and the down payment. As they change, the stamp updates.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Moreno Valley?
After 7 years, the two options are within $3,265 of one another, so small changes settle it. In year 7, owning's net cost falls below renting's and remains lower.
Renting Owning Net cost to date, by year
Comparing average rent and mortgage payment in Moreno Valley
Rent and the mortgage alone aren't the whole story; here is every monthly cost in year 1 at a price typical for Moreno Valley's market.
| Each month, year 1 | Amount | What it is |
|---|---|---|
| Rent | $2,412 | All of it, every month |
| Mortgage payment | $2,998 | $2,642 of it is interest in year 1 |
| Property tax | $302 | 0.66% of the value a year |
| Insurance | $105 | Census median for the city |
| Upkeep | $458 | 1% of the value a year |
| Owning, cash out | $3,864 | $355 of it builds equity |
| Lost return on the down payment | $894 | What the cash would earn each year at 8.3% |
| Buying costs, spread out | $229 | 3.5% of the price over 7 years |
| True cost of owning | $4,631 | Cash paid out, minus the equity portion, plus the two amounts above |
The figures behind Moreno Valley's result
- Typical home value Zillow ZHVI, September 2026
- $549,871
- Typical rent Zillow ZORI, September 2026
- $2,412 /mo
- A 20% down payment avoids private mortgage insurance. The engine doesn't model this.
- 20%
- Source for mortgage rate: Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey (FRED MORTGAGE30US)
- 7.24%
- Source for home price growth: FHFA house price index, California, 1995 to 2025
- Annual rate: 5.3%
- Rent growthyearly growth in CPI rent of primary residence, 2006 to 2026
- Annual rate: 3.5%
- Return on savings 60% S&P 500 with dividends, 40% 10-year Treasuries, rebalanced each year, 1928 to 2025
- Annual rate: 8.3%
- Property tax source: Census ACS 2020-2024, Moreno Valley
- 0.66% of the property's value
- Home insurance source: Census ACS 2020-2024, Moreno Valley
- Monthly cost: $105
- Maintenance estimate from Fannie Mae, low end of 1% to 4%
- Each year: 1% of value
- Buying costs Freddie Mac, midpoint between 2% and 5%
- 3.5% of the price
- Costs when selling: Agent commission plus closing costs
- 6% of the price
What would reverse the result in Moreno Valley?
Each line marks the point where the 7-year verdict changes for Moreno Valley, with everything else held as it is.
Renting comes out ahead when
- Home prices grow by less than 5.2% a year, and our model uses California's long-run rate of 5.3%.
- The mortgage rate remains above 7.34%.
- A similar home rents for under $2,380 a month (the typical amount here is $2,412).
- Moving before year 7.
When buying comes out ahead
- Home prices grow by more than 5.2% a year.
- You lock in a mortgage rate under 7.34% (today's is 7.24%).
- The same home would cost more than $2,380 a month to rent.
- You remain for 7 years or more.
Moreno Valley compared with the other 812 cities
| Measure | Moreno Valley | Median city |
|---|---|---|
| Typical home value | $549,871 | $422,451 |
| Typical rent | $2,412 /mo | $1,837 /mo |
| Price-to-rent ratio | 19.0 (#387 of 813) | 18.5 |
| Home prices, last 10 years | 6.7% a year | 6.2% a year |
| Rents, last 5 years | 3.3% a year | 4% a year |
| Property tax | 0.66% | 0.87% |
| Households that rent | 37% | 42% |
Data from Zillow's ZHVI and ZORI, Census ACS 2020-2024.
More cities in California
- Rent. Los Angeles, CA. The difference favors renting by $111k.
- Rent. San Diego, CA. The difference favors renting by $108k.
- Rent. San Jose, CA. The difference favors renting by $210k.
- Rent. San Francisco, CA. The difference favors renting by $128k.
- Buy. Fresno, CA. The difference favors buying by $22k.
- Toss-up. Sacramento, CA. It's close, with renting ahead by $3k.
- Long Beach, CA. Rent wins here, by $111k.
- Rent. Oakland, CA. The difference favors renting by $44k.
- Buy. Bakersfield, CA. The difference favors buying by $11k.
- Rent. Anaheim, CA. The difference favors renting by $115k.
- Buy. Stockton, CA. The difference favors buying by $16k.
- Renting wins by $27k in Riverside, CA.