Rent vs buy in Pleasanton, CA
A typical home in Pleasanton, California, is worth $1,500,493, and the typical rent is $3,175 /mo.

Over 7 years, renting comes out ahead by $294k
Today's mortgage rate applies, alongside 20% down and Pleasanton's typical rent and home value. The break-even point arrives in year 29.
A clearly labelled opinion with the math shown. These figures are estimates, not quotes. If you change a number, the stamp changes with it.
- Renting leads by
- $294k after 7 years
- Break-even point
- Year 29 when owning catches up
- Real cost of owning
- $12,455 per month year 1, against $3,175 rent
Change my numbers
The stamp relies on Pleasanton's typical rent and home value. Swap in your own rent, price and years and it can flip.
Do your numbers differ from the city's?
Enter the rent, price and down payment you want to use. As those values change, so does the stamp.
In Pleasanton, is it cheaper to rent or to buy?
Count the money that comes back to you when you sell, and renting is cheaper by $293,661 over 7 years. For the first 28 years, renting costs less. Owning catches up during year 29.
Rent. Buy. Net cost to date, by year.
How average rent compares with the mortgage payment in Pleasanton
Rent and a mortgage don't cover every monthly expense. Here are all monthly costs for year 1 at Pleasanton's typical price.
| Each month, year 1 | Amount | What it is |
|---|---|---|
| Rent | $3,175 | All of it, every month |
| Mortgage payment | $8,181 | $7,211 of it is interest in year 1 |
| Property tax | $813 | 0.65% of the value a year |
| Insurance | $117 | Census median for the city |
| Upkeep | $1,250 | 1% of the value a year |
| Owning, cash out | $10,361 | $970 of it builds equity |
| Lost return on the down payment | $2,439 | What yearly earnings the cash would produce at 8.3% |
| Buying costs, spread out | $625 | 3.5% of the price over 7 years |
| True cost of owning | $12,455 | Cash out, minus the equity share, plus both entries above. |
Pleasanton verdict by the numbers
- Typical home valueZillow ZHVI, September 2026
- $1,500,493
- Typical rentZillow ZORI, September 2026
- $3,175 /mo
- Down payment20% avoids private mortgage insurance, which the engine does not model
- 20%
- Mortgage rateFreddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey (FRED MORTGAGE30US)
- 7.24%
- Home price growthFHFA house price index, California, 1995 to 2025
- 5.3% a year
- Rent growthCPI rent of primary residence, yearly growth 2006 to 2026
- 3.5% a year
- Return on savings60% S&P 500 with dividends and 40% 10-year Treasuries, rebalanced yearly, 1928 to 2025
- 8.3% a year
- Property taxCensus ACS 2020-2024, Pleasanton
- 0.65% of value
- Home insuranceCensus ACS 2020-2024, Pleasanton
- $117 /mo
- MaintenanceFannie Mae, low end of 1% to 4%
- 1% of value a year
- Buying costsFreddie Mac, middle of 2% to 5%
- 3.5% of price
- Selling costsAgent commission plus closing costs
- 6% of price
What would change the Pleasanton result?
Each line shows when Pleasanton's 7-year verdict changes. All other factors stay as they are.
Renting wins if
- Home prices increase by less than 7.4% each year (we use California's long-run rate of 5.3%).
- The mortgage rate remains above 3.72%.
- Such a home rents for under $6,320 each month (typical here: $3,175).
- Your move comes before year 29.
Buying wins if
- Yearly home price growth above 7.4%.
- You lock in a mortgage rate under 3.72% (today's rate is 7.24%).
- The same home would cost more than $6,320 a month to rent.
- You stay for 29 years or more.
Pleasanton measured against the other 812 cities
| Measure | Pleasanton | Median city |
|---|---|---|
| Typical home value | $1,500,493 | $422,451 |
| Typical rent | $3,175 /mo | $1,837 /mo |
| Price-to-rent ratio | 39.4 (#11 of 813) | 18.5 |
| Home prices, last 10 years | 4.5% a year | 6.2% a year |
| Rents, last 5 years | 3.1% a year | 4% a year |
| Property tax | 0.65% | 0.87% |
| Households that rent | 33% | 42% |
Sources: Zillow ZHVI and ZORI, Census ACS 2020-2024.
California's other cities
- Renting wins by $111k. Los Angeles, CA.
- Renting wins by $108k. San Diego, CA.
- Renting wins by $210k. San Jose, CA.
- Renting wins by $128k. San Francisco, CA.
- Buying wins by $22k. Fresno, CA.
- A toss-up, with renting ahead by $3k. Sacramento, CA.
- Renting wins by $111k. Long Beach, CA.
- Renting wins by $44k. Oakland, CA.
- Buying wins by $11k. Bakersfield, CA.
- Renting wins by $115k. Anaheim, CA.
- Buying wins by $16k. Stockton, CA.
- Renting wins by $27k. Riverside, CA.