Rent vs buy in San Rafael, CA
The typical rent in San Rafael, California is $3,166 /mo, and the typical home is $1,313,734.

Renting comes out ahead by $237k over 7 years
Using 20% down and today's mortgage rate, the comparison applies San Rafael's typical home value and rent. Costs balance at year 25.
Clearly labelled opinion with the math shown. These are estimates, not quotes. Change one number and the stamp changes with it.
- How far renting leads
- $237k after 7 years
- When the costs balance
- The 25th year when owning catches up
- Actual cost of ownership
- $11,076 each month year 1, against $3,166 rent
Change my numbers
The figures behind the stamp are San Rafael's typical home value and rent. Changing your rent, price or years can reverse the result.
Do your numbers differ from the city's?
Provide the rent, price and down payment that you want to use. Those figures update the stamp.
In San Rafael, which costs less, renting or buying?
Across a 7-year period, renting saves $236,870, including the money returned to you after the sale. For the first 24 years, renting is the cheaper choice. In year 25, owning catches up.
Rent option Ownership option Net cost to date by year
San Rafael: average rent and mortgage payment
Rent and mortgage payments don't tell the whole story. At San Rafael's typical price, here are all monthly costs in year 1.
| Each month, year 1 | Amount | What it is |
|---|---|---|
| Rent | $3,166 | All of it, every month |
| Mortgage payment | $7,162 | $6,313 of it is interest in year 1 |
| Property tax | $810 | 0.74% of the value a year |
| Insurance | $175 | Census median for the city |
| Upkeep | $1,095 | 1% of the value a year |
| Owning, cash out | $9,242 | $849 of it builds equity |
| Lost return on the down payment | $2,135 | The yearly amount cash would earn at 8.3% |
| Buying costs, spread out | $547 | 3.5% of the price over 7 years |
| True cost of owning | $11,076 | Subtract the equity part from cash out, then add the two amounts above |
San Rafael: the numbers behind the verdict
- Typical home valueZillow ZHVI, September 2026
- $1,313,734
- Typical rentZillow ZORI, September 2026
- $3,166 /mo
- Down payment20% avoids private mortgage insurance, which the engine does not model
- 20%
- Mortgage rateFreddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey (FRED MORTGAGE30US)
- 7.24%
- Home price growthFHFA house price index, California, 1995 to 2025
- 5.3% a year
- Rent growthCPI rent of primary residence, yearly growth 2006 to 2026
- 3.5% a year
- Return on savings60% S&P 500 with dividends and 40% 10-year Treasuries, rebalanced yearly, 1928 to 2025
- 8.3% a year
- Property taxCensus ACS 2020-2024, San Rafael
- 0.74% of value
- Home insuranceCensus ACS 2020-2024, San Rafael
- $175 /mo
- MaintenanceFannie Mae, low end of 1% to 4%
- 1% of value a year
- Buying costsFreddie Mac, middle of 2% to 5%
- 3.5% of price
- Selling costsAgent commission plus closing costs
- 6% of price
What would reverse the San Rafael verdict?
For San Rafael, each line marks the point when the 7-year verdict changes. All other factors stay the same.
Renting comes out ahead if
- Home prices grow by less than 7.3% annually, using California's long-run rate of 5.3%.
- The mortgage rate remains above 4.00%.
- A similar home rents for below $5,700 monthly, compared with the local typical $3,166.
- Before year 25, you move.
Buying comes out ahead if
- Annual home price growth is faster than 7.3%.
- You lock in a mortgage rate of less than 4.00% (today's is 7.24%).
- The monthly rent for the same home would exceed $5,700.
- You remain there for 25 years or more.
San Rafael compared with the other 812 cities
| Measure | San Rafael | Median city |
|---|---|---|
| Typical home value | $1,313,734 | $422,451 |
| Typical rent | $3,166 /mo | $1,837 /mo |
| Price-to-rent ratio | 34.6 (#34 of 813) | 18.5 |
| Home prices, last 10 years | 4.5% a year | 6.2% a year |
| Rents, last 5 years | 3.6% a year | 4% a year |
| Property tax | 0.74% | 0.87% |
| Households that rent | 47% | 42% |
Sources: Zillow ZHVI and ZORI, Census ACS 2020-2024.
More cities in California
- In Los Angeles, CA, renting comes out ahead by $111k.
- In San Diego, CA, renting comes out ahead by $108k.
- Rent. San Jose, CA: renters come out $210k ahead.
- Rent. San Francisco, CA: renters come out $128k ahead.
- Buying. Fresno, CA: the advantage is $22k.
- Toss-up. Sacramento, CA: the result is a toss-up, with renting ahead by $3k.
- Renting. Long Beach, CA. Renting wins by $111k.
- Renting. Oakland, CA. Renting wins by $44k.
- Buying. Bakersfield, CA. Buying wins by $11k.
- Renting. Anaheim, CA. Renting wins by $115k.
- Buying. Stockton, CA. Buying wins by $16k.
- Renting. Riverside, CA. Renting wins by $27k.