Rent vs buy in Vacaville, CA
In Vacaville, California, typical rent is $2,627 /mo and the typical home is $600,979.

It's a toss-up, with the two options $598 apart over 7 years
Based on Vacaville's usual rent and home value, at today's mortgage rate and with 20% down. You reach the break-even point in year 8.
Estimates with the math shown and an opinion clearly labelled, not quotes. Change any number, and the stamp will change with it.
- Gap
- $598 after 7 years
- Break-even point
- year 8 when owning catches up
- Full ownership cost
- $5,095 /mo year 1, against $2,627 rent
Change my numbers
The stamp relies on Vacaville's typical rent and home value. Changing your rent, price or time period can flip the result.
Do your numbers differ from the city's?
Enter your rent, price and down payment. The stamp updates with your entries.
Is renting or buying cheaper in Vacaville?
After 7 years, the costs differ by no more than $598, so even small changes determine which option costs less. For the first 7 years, renting costs less. In year 8, owning catches up.
Rent option. Ownership option. Net cost accumulated by year.
Comparing average rent and mortgage payments in Vacaville
Rent and the mortgage don't tell the whole story. At Vacaville's typical price, here are all monthly costs in year 1.
| Each month, year 1 | Amount | What it is |
|---|---|---|
| Rent | $2,627 | All of it, every month |
| Mortgage payment | $3,277 | $2,888 of it is interest in year 1 |
| Property tax | $366 | 0.73% of the value a year |
| Insurance | $113 | Census median for the city |
| Upkeep | $501 | 1% of the value a year |
| Owning, cash out | $4,256 | $389 of it builds equity |
| Lost return on the down payment | $977 | The yearly amount the cash would earn at 8.3%. |
| Buying costs, spread out | $250 | 3.5% of the price over 7 years |
| True cost of owning | $5,095 | Cash paid out, minus the equity portion, plus the two amounts listed above |
The numbers behind Vacaville's result
- Typical home valueZillow ZHVI, September 2026
- $600,979
- Typical rentZillow ZORI, September 2026
- $2,627 /mo
- Down payment20% avoids private mortgage insurance, which the engine does not model
- 20%
- Mortgage rateFreddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey (FRED MORTGAGE30US)
- 7.24%
- Home price growthFHFA house price index, California, 1995 to 2025
- 5.3% a year
- Rent growthCPI rent of primary residence, yearly growth 2006 to 2026
- 3.5% a year
- Return on savings60% S&P 500 with dividends and 40% 10-year Treasuries, rebalanced yearly, 1928 to 2025
- 8.3% a year
- Property taxCensus ACS 2020-2024, Vacaville
- 0.73% of value
- Home insuranceCensus ACS 2020-2024, Vacaville
- $113 /mo
- MaintenanceFannie Mae, low end of 1% to 4%
- 1% of value a year
- Buying costsFreddie Mac, middle of 2% to 5%
- 3.5% of price
- Selling costsAgent commission plus closing costs
- 6% of price
What would flip the verdict in Vacaville?
Each line shows where the 7-year verdict for Vacaville changes, while all other factors stay the same.
When renting wins
- Home prices grow by less than 5.3% a year, using California's long-run rate of 5.3%.
- The mortgage rate remains above 7.22%.
- A similar home rents for under $2,630 a month, compared with the local typical rent of $2,627.
- Your move happens before year 8.
When buying wins
- Home prices rise at more than 5.3% a year.
- Locking a mortgage rate under 7.22% meets this condition (the current rate is 7.24%).
- You would pay more than $2,630 each month to rent the same home.
- You stay for 8 years or longer.
Vacaville compared with the other 812 cities
| Measure | Vacaville | Median city |
|---|---|---|
| Typical home value | $600,979 | $422,451 |
| Typical rent | $2,627 /mo | $1,837 /mo |
| Price-to-rent ratio | 19.1 (#383 of 813) | 18.5 |
| Home prices, last 10 years | 4.2% a year | 6.2% a year |
| Rents, last 5 years | 2.3% a year | 4% a year |
| Property tax | 0.73% | 0.87% |
| Households that rent | 32% | 42% |
Sources: Zillow ZHVI and ZORI, Census ACS 2020-2024.
California cities besides Vacaville
- For Los Angeles, CA, renting wins by $111k.
- For San Diego, CA, renting wins by $108k.
- For San Jose, CA, renting wins by $210k.
- For San Francisco, CA, renting wins by $128k.
- Buying wins by $22k in Fresno, CA.
- It's a toss-up in Sacramento, CA, with renting ahead by $3k.
- For Long Beach, CA, renting wins by $111k.
- For Oakland, CA, renting wins by $44k.
- Buying wins by $11k in Bakersfield, CA.
- For Anaheim, CA, renting wins by $115k.
- Buying wins by $16k in Stockton, CA.
- For Riverside, CA, renting wins by $27k.