Rent vs buy in Walnut Creek, CA
In Walnut Creek, California, the typical rent is $2,924 /mo, while the typical home value is $990,472.

Over 7 years, renting comes out $123k ahead.
Using Walnut Creek's typical rent, plus its typical home value, the calculation assumes 20% down and today's mortgage rate. Year 17 is the break-even point.
An opinion, clearly labelled, with the math shown. These are estimates, not quotes. Adjust any number, and the stamp updates.
- Renting is ahead by
- $123k after 7 years
- When costs balance
- year 17 when owning catches up
- What owning really costs
- Each month: $8,294 year 1, against $2,924 rent
Change my numbers
For Walnut Creek's calculation, the stamp relies on the typical rent and home value. Your rent and price, together with your years, can change the result.
Do your numbers differ from city figures?
Enter a rent, price and down payment of your own. Each figure changes the stamp.
Would you pay less to rent or buy in Walnut Creek?
With the money returned by the sale counted, renting saves $123,127 over 7 years. During the first 16 years, renting costs less. In year 17, owning catches up.
Rent. Buy. Net cost by year so far.
Average rent compared with the mortgage payment in Walnut Creek
Rent and mortgage payments don't tell the whole story. Using Walnut Creek's typical price, this list covers every monthly cost in year 1.
| Each month, year 1 | Amount | What it is |
|---|---|---|
| Rent | $2,924 | All of it, every month |
| Mortgage payment | $5,400 | $4,760 of it is interest in year 1 |
| Property tax | $570 | 0.69% of the value a year |
| Insurance | $117 | Census median for the city |
| Upkeep | $825 | 1% of the value a year |
| Owning, cash out | $6,912 | $640 of it builds equity |
| Lost return on the down payment | $1,610 | What the cash would earn yearly: 8.3% |
| Buying costs, spread out | $413 | 3.5% of the price over 7 years |
| True cost of owning | $8,294 | Cash paid out, minus the equity portion, plus the two items above |
What the Walnut Creek verdict is based on
- Typical home valueZillow ZHVI, September 2026
- $990,472
- Typical rentZillow ZORI, September 2026
- $2,924 /mo
- Down payment20% avoids private mortgage insurance, which the engine does not model
- 20%
- Mortgage rateFreddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey (FRED MORTGAGE30US)
- 7.24%
- Home price growthFHFA house price index, California, 1995 to 2025
- 5.3% a year
- Rent growthCPI rent of primary residence, yearly growth 2006 to 2026
- 3.5% a year
- Return on savings60% S&P 500 with dividends and 40% 10-year Treasuries, rebalanced yearly, 1928 to 2025
- 8.3% a year
- Property taxCensus ACS 2020-2024, Walnut Creek
- 0.69% of value
- Home insuranceCensus ACS 2020-2024, Walnut Creek
- $117 /mo
- MaintenanceFannie Mae, low end of 1% to 4%
- 1% of value a year
- Buying costsFreddie Mac, middle of 2% to 5%
- 3.5% of price
- Selling costsAgent commission plus closing costs
- 6% of price
What would flip the outcome in Walnut Creek?
Each line marks the threshold for a different 7-year Walnut Creek verdict. Everything else remains the same.
Renting comes out ahead when
- This result applies when home prices grow more slowly than 6.7% a year. We use California's long-run rate of 5.3%.
- The rate for your mortgage remains above 5.02%.
- For a home like this, monthly rent is less than $4,240. The typical rent here is $2,924.
- Before year 17, you move.
Buying is the winner when
- Home prices increase by more than 6.7% each year.
- You secure a mortgage rate under 5.02% (today's rate is 7.24%).
- The same home costs over $4,240 monthly to rent.
- You stay at least 17 years.
How Walnut Creek compares with the other 812 cities
| Measure | Walnut Creek | Median city |
|---|---|---|
| Typical home value | $990,472 | $422,451 |
| Typical rent | $2,924 /mo | $1,837 /mo |
| Price-to-rent ratio | 28.2 (#89 of 813) | 18.5 |
| Home prices, last 10 years | 4.1% a year | 6.2% a year |
| Rents, last 5 years | 2.7% a year | 4% a year |
| Property tax | 0.69% | 0.87% |
| Households that rent | 36% | 42% |
Sources: Zillow ZHVI and ZORI, Census ACS 2020-2024.
Other California cities
- Rent. Los Angeles, CA comparison. Renting is ahead by $111k.
- Rent. San Diego, CA. Renting saves $108k.
- Rent. San Jose, CA. Renting saves $210k.
- Rent. San Francisco, CA. Renting saves $128k.
- Buy. Fresno, CA. Buying saves $22k.
- Toss-up. Sacramento, CA. It's close, but renting leads by $3k.
- Rent. Long Beach, CA. Renting saves $111k.
- Rent. Oakland, CA. Renting saves $44k.
- Buy. Bakersfield, CA. Buying saves $11k.
- Rent. Anaheim, CA. Renting saves $115k.
- Buy. Stockton, CA. Buying saves $16k.
- Rent. Riverside, CA comparison. Renting is ahead by $27k.