Rent vs buy in Yorba Linda, CA
In Yorba Linda, California, the typical rent is $3,870 /mo and the typical home costs $1,398,026.

Renting comes out ahead by $200k over 7 years
The calculation uses Yorba Linda's typical home value and rent, with 20% down and the mortgage rate that applies today. The break-even point is year 19.
Clearly labeled opinion, with the math shown. These are estimates, not quotes. A different number changes the stamp.
- Renting is ahead by
- $200k after 7 years
- Break-even point
- year 19 when owning catches up
- The true cost of owning
- $11,726 /mo year 1, against $3,870 rent
Change my numbers
The stamp draws on Yorba Linda's typical home value and rent. Your rent, price and years can change the result.
Do your numbers differ from the city's?
Enter your rent, price and down payment. Your figures update the stamp.
In Yorba Linda, is it cheaper to rent or buy?
Over 7 years, renting saves $200,027 after counting the money you get back when you sell. For the first 18 years, renting costs less. In year 19, owning catches up.
Renting. Home ownership. Net cost through each year.
Average rent compared with mortgage payment in Yorba Linda
The full picture includes more than rent and mortgage payments. Every monthly cost in year 1 appears at Yorba Linda's typical price.
| Each month, year 1 | Amount | What it is |
|---|---|---|
| Rent | $3,870 | All of it, every month |
| Mortgage payment | $7,622 | $6,718 of it is interest in year 1 |
| Property tax | $850 | 0.73% of the value a year |
| Insurance | $137 | Census median for the city |
| Upkeep | $1,165 | 1% of the value a year |
| Owning, cash out | $9,775 | $904 of it builds equity |
| Lost return on the down payment | $2,272 | What the cash would earn yearly at 8.3% |
| Buying costs, spread out | $583 | 3.5% of the price over 7 years |
| True cost of owning | $11,726 | Cash out, less the equity part, with the two lines above added |
Yorba Linda verdict: the figures behind it
- Typical home valueZillow ZHVI, September 2026
- $1,398,026
- Typical rentZillow ZORI, September 2026
- $3,870 /mo
- Down payment20% avoids private mortgage insurance, which the engine does not model
- 20%
- Mortgage rateFreddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey (FRED MORTGAGE30US)
- 7.24%
- Home price growthFHFA house price index, California, 1995 to 2025
- 5.3% a year
- Rent growthCPI rent of primary residence, yearly growth 2006 to 2026
- 3.5% a year
- Return on savings60% S&P 500 with dividends and 40% 10-year Treasuries, rebalanced yearly, 1928 to 2025
- 8.3% a year
- Property taxCensus ACS 2020-2024, Yorba Linda
- 0.73% of value
- Home insuranceCensus ACS 2020-2024, Yorba Linda
- $137 /mo
- MaintenanceFannie Mae, low end of 1% to 4%
- 1% of value a year
- Buying costsFreddie Mac, middle of 2% to 5%
- 3.5% of price
- Selling costsAgent commission plus closing costs
- 6% of price
What would reverse the result in Yorba Linda?
Each line marks the point at which the 7-year verdict in Yorba Linda switches. Everything else remains the same.
Renting comes out ahead when
- Home prices grow by less than 6.9% each year, and we use California's long-run rate of 5.3%.
- The mortgage rate stays over 4.68%.
- Monthly rent for this kind of home is less than $6,010 (the local typical is $3,870).
- Before year 19, you move.
When buying wins
- Home prices rise by more than 6.9% each year.
- You lock in a rate under 4.68%; today's rate is 7.24%.
- For the same property, monthly rent would cost you more than $6,010.
- Your stay lasts 19 years or longer.
Yorba Linda compared with 812 other cities
| Measure | Yorba Linda | Median city |
|---|---|---|
| Typical home value | $1,398,026 | $422,451 |
| Typical rent | $3,870 /mo | $1,837 /mo |
| Price-to-rent ratio | 30.1 (#67 of 813) | 18.5 |
| Home prices, last 10 years | 6.6% a year | 6.2% a year |
| Rents, last 5 years | 5.1% a year | 4% a year |
| Property tax | 0.73% | 0.87% |
| Households that rent | 17% | 42% |
Sources: Zillow ZHVI and ZORI, Census ACS 2020-2024.
Cities elsewhere in California
- By $111k, renting comes out ahead in Los Angeles, CA.
- By $108k, renting comes out ahead in San Diego, CA.
- By $210k, renting comes out ahead in San Jose, CA.
- By $128k, renting comes out ahead in San Francisco, CA.
- By $22k, buying comes out ahead in Fresno, CA.
- It's a toss-up in Sacramento, CA, with renting ahead by $3k.
- By $111k, renting comes out ahead in Long Beach, CA.
- By $44k, renting comes out ahead in Oakland, CA.
- By $11k, buying comes out ahead in Bakersfield, CA.
- By $115k, renting comes out ahead in Anaheim, CA.
- By $16k, buying comes out ahead in Stockton, CA.
- By $27k, renting comes out ahead in Riverside, CA.